Other · TBRs

Top 20 Books to Read in 2018

Now that i’m in my second semester of senior year, i’m feeling like I can conquer anything. Okay… maybe not ANYTHING but at least I no longer have to worry about SATs, ACTs, and college apps (bless!). However, i’ve gotten pretty behind in some popular books that have released in the past few years so i’m saying 2018 is the year for catching up! For now, we’re starting small-ish with some of the books I already own: (WARNING: a lot of mainstream YA books ahead… i’m telling you, VERY far behind):

IMG_2073

Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stoneby J.K. Rowling

Guys, it’s happening. This is the year I am FINALLY starting Harry Potter and I am sososo hyped! I don’t care if I end up only read this first book, I just want to finish at least one so then all the feels of shame can be washed away forever!!

Shadow and Bone, by Leigh Bardugo

You all don’t even know how ready I am to read this one! From what I’ve heard a lot of people adore this trilogy so I believe it’s about damn time I actually start it. Also, i’m very intrigued by this Darkling dude and what he’s all about.

Prisoner of Night and Fog, by Anne Blankman

This one right here has me shooketh. It follows a girl who is the niece of Hitler…. WHAT!!? I’ve never been so intrigued by a premise before and I’ve been told there is a really cute romance so heck to the yes sign me up!

City of Ashesby Cassandra Clare

So technically I’ve actually already started this one, but i’m really only 50 pages in and will most likely have to start from the beginning since I can’t remember a thing that has happened so far. Also lets not talk about how i’m only on book #2 of the Mortal Instruments…

World Afterby Susan Ee

Oh my gooosh you guys don’t even know how excited I am to continue on with this trilogy. I read Angelfall about two years ago and loved it so much, I really don’t know why i’m taking so long to read the sequel. (I fr need more Raffe!😍)

In the Afterlightby Alexandra Bracken

My eye is literally twitching while putting this onto the list because I can’t believe I haven’t just finished this trilogy already. I think the sequel, Never Fade, had me beyond broken enough that I was like, “Yeah Alex girl, I gotta give you a breaaak.” If you’re wondering, i’m still heartbroken.

They Both Die at the Endby Adam Silvera

Speaking of hearts being broken… this one sounds straight up tortuous. I can already tell that i’m going to get hella attached to the MCs and be an emotional wreck once I finish reading it. Also, this one pretty much stands for all of Adam’s books because I definitely have to pick up his other two novels as well!

The Becoming of Noah Shawby Michelle Hodkin

Not gonna lie, I told myself that I wasn’t going to read this under ANY circumstances because I wasn’t about to let some spin-off companion thing ruin one of my favorite series… yeah well here I am now writing this onto the list because I have zero self-control. IT’S BBY NOAH SHAW THO!! I GOTTA HAVE MORE OF HIM!!

The Last of Augustby Brittany Cavallaro

I feel like this one isn’t as mainstream as the rest but it’s still an amazing series! I read the first book two years ago and have since been super lazy when it came to acquiring the sequel. Well now that I’ve finally got it i’m very hyped for more mystery solving with the squad!!

Heir of Fireby Sarah J. Maas

I have had the craziest love/hate relationship with this damn book and after DNFing it 2 years ago, i’m finally ready to give it another try. I loved the first two books but was getting super bored when we followed Manon’s storyline in this one, so hopefully this time around things will go a bit better. **crossing fingers**

Crown of Wishesby Roshani Chokshi

Honestly, Roshani is the queen of steamy romances and my entire body, heart, and soul is ready for this one right here. If you need to find me after reading this just look for the puddle of goo on the floor, that’s ya girl! (omfg now i’m thinking of that kid from Sky High whose superpower was melting into a puddle)

Strange the Dreamerby Laini Taylor

I’ve never read anything by Laini Taylor before but i’ve heard everyone and their mother talk about this dang book and i’ll be darned if I don’t pick it up this year. I also think the MC works at a library which, i mean, would of sold me over with just that alone.

The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtueby Mackenzi Lee

This one just seems too freaking cool to not end up reading. I’ve heard the dialogue is A+, it’s during the 18th century, AND that there’s a ship I would totally go down for so, quite frankly, say no more!!

Renegadesby Marissa Meyer

If you have to know one thing about me, it’s that I am complete and utter Marissa Meyer garbage. For real, I believe I was put on this Earth to stan her for life and i’m okay with that. Also teens with superpowers is such a mood, I need!A Darker Shade of Magicby V.E. Schwab

You guys don’t even know how much I want to read this! Everyone I know who has read it loves it and it’s literally got my favorite bookish thing in it: time-traveling. So yeah, you will definitely see this pop into my “read” shelves this year.

Wayfarerby Alexandra Bracken

Passenger was one of my favorite books back in 2016 so it baffles me that I haven’t read the sequel for it yet (even though I’ve owned it since it came out). A total flop on my part but, hey, I’m just trying to savor the duology and not rush to end it… yeah we’ll go with that.

Always and Forever, Lara Jeanby Jenny Han

This book is kind of in the same boat as The Becoming of Noah Shaw because i’m actually terrified that this one is going to ruin the other two books in the series for me. I’m 95% sure i’ll still love it though so really i’m just thrilled to read about these amazing characters again and see how Lara Jean’s relationship with Peter is (still #TeamJohnAmbroseMcClaren tho).

Fangirlby Rainbow Rowell

Ha hahaha ha haha… yeah… still haven’t read this one either. Am I even a real book nerd?? Time will tell I guess! I just haven’t been in the mood for it (I know, typical excuse) but the second i’m feeling the vibes for this, it’s Fangirl time for sure.

Saints and Misfitsby S.K. Ali

Okay, not only is this cover freaking GORGEOUS but the synopsis says that it’s a modern day My So-Called Life… SIGN ME THE EFF UP! My So-Called Life is only the best ’90s teen show and if that’s what this book is going for then i’m sure I will adore everything about it.

Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universeby Benjamin Alire Sáenz

This is one that i’ve wanted to check out since the actual dawn of time and even though I don’t exactly know what the actual plot is, the reviews make up for it! Also you guys can BET that I will be listening to the audiobook since my boy Lin-Manuel is narrating it. 👏


Those are all of the books i’m hoping to read this year! I’m not sure if I will get to every single one because there are still so many novels out there for me to pick up, but I definitely want to finish a few of these. Let me know if you’ve read any the one’s I mentioned above or what other books you’re planning on reading in 2018 and until next time,

Happy reading! ♡

xoxo

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “Top 20 Books to Read in 2018

  1. OMG YOU HAVEN’T READ HARRY POTTER! :O
    You are not ready for the feels, haha. Also, I read Shadow and Bone for the first time last year and IT CHANGED MY LIFE. The Grisha Verse is SO good; I hope you fall in love with it like I did!
    There’s also a bunch of books on your list I’m ashamed to admit I haven’t read yet, haha. Like Strange the Dreamer and Fangirl! (Why haven’t I read Fangirl yet! EVERYBODY loves the book!)

    🙂

    Liked by 1 person

  2. It is so nice when you can read without having to worry about other commitments and deadlines! I hope that you love all of these backlist titles that you have chosen to read. I have been trying to accomplish the same thing this year, and while I have knocked a few off of the TBR, I have added just as many new ones. lol Happy reading! 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Yess it’s the best and gahh honestly these backlist titles are killing me. I want to read them so badly since they’re iconic in YA history, but there are so many of them that I still haven’t picked up (as you can see). Oh well, I guess that just means I need to focus in more on reading! 🤷

      Like

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s